Xiaomi Mi Piston Air (JNEJ01JY)

Dynamic Driver

$10~$15
1.5/5.0

Advertisements aside, these interesting-looking earphones aren't as good as I was expecting. Their build quality is rather sad, and their sound is very artifical and colored. Bloated with mid-bass and over-emphasized lower-mids. The only interesting thing about these earphones is the sense of an actual 3D environment around you and a great channel separation.

In general, I wouldn't recommend these earphones to anyone. There are FAR better products for that price range.

Also known as: Xiaomi Capsule

Pros

  • Pretty good channel separation and environmental sensation.
  • An innovative design, perhaps.

Cons

  • Fat and tubby sound thanks to the bloated lows and mids. Vocals literally shout into your brains.
  • Ridiculous build quality and use of materials, for the price.
  • Extremely uncomfortable and impractical design, at least for my ears.
  • Cheap packaging and presentation.

Package & Accessories

Package:

Soft paperboard

Build & Materials

Housings:

Silicone + plastic + metal, ?4mm built-in ear tips, no strain reliefs

Remote:

Plastic (matte), triple-button

Y-Split:

TPE, no strain reliefs

Cable:

TPE, 129cm, semi-soft, mildly bent

Plug:

TPE, straight, short, no strain relief

Comfort & Fit

Their special shape was supposed to make these earphones comfortable. Well, I disagree on that part. They sit well outside the ear, but there's nothing preventing them from falling out.

Lows / Bass

In order to hear the bass you'll have to push these earphone unpleasantly deep into your ears, which you're not supposed to do with semi-in-ears. The bass is present but sounds artificial and inaccurate. The low-end is barely exists, and the mid-bass is so over-exaggerated.

Mids / Vocals

The mids are colored and bloated with lower-mids. Soundstage is great, but listening to vocals, both male and female, just gets weird and tiring. It just sounds as if the vocals are directly in front of your ears.

Highs / Treble

I'm really unsure about the highs. They sound just weird. Both detailed and, oddly enough, they are also quite different from the source. They are slightly darkish and much quieter than the mids. Detail separation between the channels is quite good though.

Frequency Response

Mi Dual Driver Earphones Mi In-Ear Headphones (V3) Mi In-Ear Headphones Pro Mi In-Ear Headphones Pro HD
Mi Piston Air
色色影院-色色影院app下载